Showing posts with label MSBI Multiple Choice Questions. Show all posts
Showing posts with label MSBI Multiple Choice Questions. Show all posts

How many command line utilities of SSRS2008?

  A. Three.
  B. Four.
  C. One.
  D. None.

Ans: a

How many default rending options are available in SSRS2008?

  A. Four.
  B. Five.
  C. Two.
  D. One.

Ans: a

Define reporting processing?

  A. Report data processing.
  B. Report rendering process.
  C. Report delivery process.
  D. All the above.

Ans: d 

What can SQL Server Reporting Services do?

  A. To create files.
  B. To create tables.
  C. To create Reports.
  D. None.

Ans: c 

Describe Reporting Lifecycle?

  A. Reports and reports models.
  B. Report authoring, Management, Delivery.
  C. Both.
  D. None.

Ans: b 

What are the options to deploy SSAS cube in production?

A. Using BIDS.
  B. Using SSMS.
  C. Using XMLA.
  D. All the above.

Ans: d 

In which scenario, you would like to go for materializing dimension?

  A. To increase spee
  B. To decrease memory size.
  C. Both.
  D. None.

Ans: a 

How many types of dimension are possible in SSAS?

  A. Four.
  B. Five.
  C. Six.
  D. Seven.

Ans: c 

What do you understand by dynamic named set (SSAS 2008)?

  A. To create dynamic set of members.
  B. To create set of members.
  C. None.
  D. Both a and b.

Ans: a 


How many types of actions available in the Cube?

  A. One.
  B. Two.
  C. Three.
  D. None.

Ans: c 

DSV stands? | MSBI Multiple Choice Questions

  A. Data source View.
  B. It is view.
  C. It has relationships and metadata.
  D. All above.

Ans: d 

MDX stands? | MSBI Multiple Choice Questions

  A. Memory, Distribution, extensions.
  B. Memory, dimension, expressions.
  C. Multi, dimension, expressions.
  D. None

Ans: c 

Define dimension usage in SSAS Cube?

  A. To maintain cube data size.
  B. To know the relationships between dimensions and fact.
  C. To build business logic.
  D. None.

Ans: b 

Define role play dimensions?

  A. One dimension used multiple times in the cube.
  B. One dimension used in different cubes.
  C. Shared across cubes.
  D. None.

Ans: a


How many container tasks available in SSIS?

  A. One.
  B. Two.
  C. Three.
  D. Four.

Ans: d 

What does mean by data auditing?

  A. To maintain data load statistics in ETL process.
  B. To know the errors.
  C. To know the Primary keys.
  D. None.

Ans: a 

How to rename file using SSIS tasks?

  A. Using lookup.
  B. Using Data flow.
  C. Using File system task.
  D. None.

Ans: c 

Define synchronous transformations?

A. Input rows count and Output rows count are same.
  B. Input rows count and Output rows count are not same.
  C. None.
  D. Input rows count and Output rows count are different.

Ans: a

Define Lookup transformation? | MSBI Multiple Choice Questions

  A. Used as reference table.
  B. Used as master table.
  C. Used as fact table
  D. None.

Ans: a 

SSIS 2008 configuration types?

  A. Five.
  B. Four.
  C. Three.
  D. One.

Ans: a