Showing posts with label Web Designing Multiple Choice Questions. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Web Designing Multiple Choice Questions. Show all posts

Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?

A. Text
B. AutoNumber
C. Number
D. Currency

Ans:  A

What is the full form of SQL?

A. Sophisticated Question List
B. Structured Question List
C. Structured Query Language
D. Small Query Length

Ans: C

How many relations may exist between two tables in databases?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1

Ans: B

Which is the valid data type in Access?

A. Number
B. Text
C. Currency
D. All of the above

Ans: D

What is the purpose of indexing?

A. To reduce table size
B. To speedup data search
C. both A and B
D. none of the above

Ans: B

Which tool do you use to create a query object?

A. Database wizard
B. Simple filter wizard
C. Simple query wizard
D. Table query wizard

Ans: C

What is an intersection of a row and a column?

A. Form
B. Cursor
C. Cell
D. Record

Ans: C

Which object is used to create a form?

A. Tables and Queries
B. Tables only
C. Tables and reports
D. Queries and reports

Ans: A


Which of the following is not an action query?

A. add
B. delete
C. make-table
D. update

Ans:  A

Which is not a command that is selectable from right click menu of a field column?

A. Hide columns
B. Unhide columns
C. freeze columns
D. sort descending

Ans: B


Which setting you must modify to print a report using letterhead?

A. Group
B. Margin
C. Section
D. Orientation

Ans: B

Which function can not be used for calculated controls in a report?

A. SUM
B. AVG
C. MPT
D. COUNT

Ans: C

The report footer section is most useful for displaying:

A. grand totals
B. Column headings    
C. subtotals
D. page numbers

Ans: A


Which is not a view for displaying a report object?

A. Datasheet view
B. Design view
C. Print preview
D. Layout preview

Ans: A


The page title is inside the____tag. | Web Designing Multiple Choice Questions

a) Body
b) Head – correct answer
c) Division
d) Table

Ans: B

H1 is the smallest header tag.

a) True
b) False

Ans: B

The default statement of a switch is always executed.

a) True
b) False

Ans: B

Software programs, like your Web browser, use a mathematical approach to define color.

a) True
b) False

Ans: A

There are_____color names recognized by all version of HTML.

a) 6
b) 8
c) 256
d) 16

Ans: D

What is the most widely use e-mail form script?

a) ASP
b) PHP
c) Perl CGI
d) JSP

Ans: B